Friday, September 11, 2009

Happy Birthday Nathaniel!

Happy Birthday Sweetheart! Yes, I know - another post about you. But this is totally your parents doing (and I am GRATEFUL). Hope that you're having a very special day and enjoy the walk down memory lane....

*Cue dream-sequence music*

The TOP TEN Memories with Nathaniel....

(pause).

Okay: wait a sec.

Just to clarify - there are many many more than just 10.

Perhaps I'll try this again...

TEN GREAT MEMORIES WITH NATHANIEL (give or take a few...and in no particular order).

10) Wine and Braveheart on our first "movie" date in college. He brought the movie and wine, while I destroyed the lentil dish that I had so 'carefully' prepared for dinner. Gotta hand it to him - he acted as though the burnt and hard lentils were normal and said that he would be willing to try it again. Sometime.

And yes, we drank the wine and enjoyed the movie.

9) His love for animals. Yes, he claims to hate the cats, and called Charlie – the-carrot-eating-dog – “stupid”, but deep down, he’s a real softie. We can ALL call his bluff.

8) Jumping on the trampoline at his parent’s house together. Yes – we are probably way way way too old to be jumping, but we still have a blast. Heck, it keeps us young...and its even better when a) it's cool outside and b) there's something warm and tasty waiting for you inside. Throw on a Packers game and...we may never leave Waukesha.

7) Running into his arms after a deployment. We’ve gone through two, and each homecoming is special. I was so excited, I couldn’t stay around for the picture.


6)Because he does stuff like THIS to me ALL THE TIME. No matter what, the guy knows how to make you (and me laugh). Here’s another, just because I'm lucky.

5)He once walked through a raging snowstorm 4 miles in the middle of the night, during final exam week (back in college), uphill both ways to get me Pepto Bismol for a horrible stomach ache. Okay - not uphill both ways, but everything else is true. Even though I threw it up five minutes after taking it (yes, I was really really sick, and later spent Christmas in the hospital - ugh!), he still held me and cleaned up after me. And this was only four months into our relationship.

As my friend said, “Oh man, he is DEFINITELY a keeper!”

4) The guy likes fire. And grilling. And heavy machinery. And helicopters. And tools! And at a very young age, he decided that his cub scout troop wasn’t “hard core enough” when, as a craft project, they built the Minnesota Ice Palace out of sugar cubes. Luckily now, I think he’s found his calling, as he gets to fly the updated version of this:

3) Because no matter how awful I look, how horrible I feel, or how smelly I am – he is ALWAYS there for me at the race finish. Come to think of it…he’s always there for me at the race…and I love love LOVE seeing him out on the course. Even if I look like this: For the record - this was my first half marathon. Ever. I believe it was a tad bit more difficult than what I expected...

2) Once in a while he takes a really funny photo – and years later we still laugh. I swear that he’s NOT related to Howard Dean…but you never can tell

1) The guy knows what to bring on a hike – sure, the survival gear, Leatherman multi-tool, map, GPS unit, etc are all important. But chocolate – NOW we’re talking. Yep, he's a keeper allright!

Happy Birthday Nathaniel - I LOVE you!!!!! Here's to many more beer samples, adventures, hikes, races, tramampoline-jumping, laughing, silly pictures, and everything. Oh - and cake. We ALL love cake!

But I love you more - even more than the Skagway beer sample. But we do plan on going back...right?

14 comments:

D said...

Oh barf, Marit. Enough is enough. Nathaniel, get your wife under control!
(you know I hate out of jealousy haha)

Happy Birthday, Nathaniel. Looking forward to seeing you in Kona. Seriously though, restrain your woman from the barfy stuff while we're there :)

Erin said...

haha leave it to D to say "oh barf." I on the other hand was going to say, cute post.

Missy said...

YAY, happy birthday Nathaniel! Good times. Can you say sheet cake?!?!

Kim said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY NATHANIEL! you guys totally crack me up.

Greg Remaly said...

great post, love all the pictures (yes, even the post-race unhappy Marit one), and happy birthday to Nathaniel. Coincidentally, my significant other's birthday was yesterday the 11th too. except first time I was really sick and we were together, it was a little different. I come back to bed after throwing up for 15 minutes in the bathroom, and she says (still in bed), "I hope you brushed your teeth!"

Maybe it's a guy thing to comfort your loved one after/during such things...

Ange said...

awww.very very sweet. You have a good one there it seems... :)

Mama Simmons said...

Isn't it great to have found such an awesome partner? Really makes everything better. :)

Molly said...

Very cute!

I especially appreciate the one about him helping clean you up after you got sick- when I had a concussion in May, I threw up on Robbie, his shoes, his pants, and our bed, and he still stuck around... reminds me of Wayne's World: "If you spew and she stays, it was meant to be."

So Happy Birthday to your wonderful husband, you insanely lucky girl!

Beth said...

What a great guy! And a great couple! Happy (late now) birthday to Nathaniel!!

Rebecca DeWire said...

What a great post :) I should admit that I spent a few evenings with Scott jumping on the trampoline when we were way too old, also!

ADC said...

Ha ha very nice post. Is he all embarassed now? No. 6 is so familiar - must be some military thing :)))

Laura said...

Wait, there's an age limit to trampoline jumping?!!?! ;)

I also thought about the Wayne's World quote Molly mentioned. Haha. Such a keeper! :)

kerrie said...

awwwwweeeee.....sounds like a great guy!! happy b-day nathaniel!! (hopefully he always carries extra chocolate!)

日月神教-向左使 said...

AV,無碼,a片免費看,自拍貼圖,伊莉,微風論壇,成人聊天室,成人電影,成人文學,成人貼圖區,成人網站,一葉情貼圖片區,色情漫畫,言情小說,情色論壇,臺灣情色網,色情影片,色情,成人影城,080視訊聊天室,a片,A漫,h漫,麗的色遊戲,同志色教館,AV女優,SEX,咆哮小老鼠,85cc免費影片,正妹牆,ut聊天室,豆豆聊天室,聊天室,情色小說,aio,成人,微風成人,做愛,成人貼圖,18成人,嘟嘟成人網,aio交友愛情館,情色文學,色情小說,色情網站,情色,A片下載,嘟嘟情人色網,成人影片,成人圖片,成人文章,成人小說,成人漫畫,視訊聊天室,性愛,性感影片,正妹,聊天室,
情色論壇